Adaptor Solutions

OG-FIBER-T openGear 1-channel SDI to Fiber Converter

OG-FIBER-T

The OG-FIBER-T is a state-of-the-art, openGear-compatible SDI to Fiber converter, enabling SDI signals to be extended up to 10km over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. The SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. A re-clocked looping SDI output is also provided.

Features

  • Automatic detection and re-clocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI data rates
  • Inputs: SDI, BNC connector
  • Outputs: Single mode optical fiber, LC connector; SDI, BNC (loop of input)
  • Bypass mode: 50mb to 3gb – auto bypassing for non SMPTE rates
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Power: -2dBm typical
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames

https://www.aja.com/en/products/rackframes/og-fiber-t


Product by:
Author

aja About AJA Video Systems, Inc. Since 1993, AJA Video has been a leading manufacturer of video interface technologies, converters, digital video recording solutions and professional cameras, bringing high-quality, cost-effective products to the professional, broadcast and post-production markets. AJA products are designed and manufactured at our facilities in Grass Valley, California, and sold through an extensive sales channel of resellers and systems integrators around the world. For further information, please see our website at www.aja.com.