DashBoard Enabled

IRT-6580-EOT: Ethernet to Optical Fibre Transceiver

IRT-6580-EOT Home Page, PDF Brochure
The IRT-6580 is a 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet optical fibre link for point to point transmission using single mode fibre. It also incorpoartes 1000 Base-X optical transmission allowing it to interface to third party optical interfaces meeting the same standard.

FEATURES:

  • Suitable for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet.
  • Standard RJ-45 CAT-5 Ethernet connection.
  • Supports Jumbo frames.
  • 1000 Base-X optical interface.
  • Path lengths up to 30dB optical path loss using 9/125μm single mode fibre.
  • Optional on-board WDM optical combiner for use on a single common fibre.
  • DashBoard or SNMP software monitoring and control.

IRT-6580-EOT Block Diagram

The IRT-6580-EOT transceiver module is designed principally for use as a 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet to fibre optic transmission link, using 9/125μm single mode fibre, with optical paths losses up to 30dB1.

The EOT-4580 conforms to the IEEE 802.3i, 802.3y and 802.3ab standards for Ethernet over CAT-5 cable, and the IEEE 802.3z (1000 Base-X) standard for Gigabit Ethernet over optical fibre.

The Ethernet port has automatic MDI/MDI X detection, this detects whether the Ethernet interconnect cable is a straight through or cross over type and automatically switches itself to accommodate, and will automatically select the link speed of the connected network (10/100/1000 Mb/s).

The IRT-6580 is also able to support Jumbo frames, which are Ethernet frames with more than 1500 bytes of payload data, up to a maximum frame size of 10,240 bytes.

A fibre transceiver is incorporated on the one card allowing bi directional communication over a pair of LC/PC single mode fibre optic cables.

Optionally a 1310/1550nm WDM1, 2 optical combiner can be fitted to allow for combined use on a single fibre.

As well as being able to be used as a pair for a point to point fibre link, the IRT-6580-EOT ‘s fibre output is 1000 Base-X and can be directly interfaced into an Ethernet switch with an equivalent optical interface.

The IRT-6580-EOT is designed to fit the openGear® standard 2RU frames which allow a mixture of cards from various manufacturers to be mounted within the same frame.

The DashBoard™ monitoring software is available as a free download.

NOTE: 1 – With the WDM option fitted for combined use on a single fibre, optical path loss is reduced by approximately 2dB.
NOTE: 2 – With the WDM option fitted, when operating as a pair, one IRT-6580-EOT must be fitted with a 1310nm transceiver and the other a 1550nm transceiver.
NOTE: 3 – An optical attenuator is required for optical path losses <9dB.


Product by:
Author

IRT Communications IRT specialises in the design, development and manufacture of Digital and Analogue Video / Audio Broadcast and communications products including MPEG, ASI, DVB, AES/EBU, G.703, Distribution Amplifiers (DAs), HDTV and Fibre (Fiber) Optic devices used in telecommunication (ITU) and broadcast centres. Visit irtcommunications.com…