DashBoard Enabled

IRT-6632-DDT & IRT-6632-DDR: Dual 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI Fibre Optic Link

IRT-6632-DDT & IRT-6632-DDR Home Page, PDF Brochure
The IRT-6632-DDT and IRT-6632-DDR is a Dual 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI channel optical fibre link for point to point transmission using single mode fibre.

FEATURES:

  • 2 independent fibre links.
  • Transports 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI or ASI signal rates.
  • Transmitter (Tx) and receiver (Rx) can be used separately with 2 independent single channel fibre Rx and Tx cards.
  • Path lengths up to 30 dB1 optical path loss using 9/125μm single mode fibre.
  • Optional on-board WDM2 optical combiner for use on a single common fibre.
  • DashBoard and SNMP software monitoring and control.

IRT-6632-DDT & IRT-6632-DDR Block Diagram

The IRT-6632-DDT and IRT-6632-DDR are dual transmit and receive modules designed principally for use as two independent serial data fibre optic transmission links for 3G SDI, HD SDI or SD SDI applications conforming to SMPTE standards 424M, 292M and 259M-C using 9/125 μm single mode fibre. This enables the use of space saving fibre optic cable for reliable transmission of digital video signals over lengths greater than can be achieved with coaxial cable.

In addition, the links may be used for ASI transport streams for use with MPEG compressed video streams or other 270 Mb/s type data.

The transmitters feature automatic input cable equalisation and an active loop through monitoring port on each input.

Both the transmitter and receiver modules are configurable for automatic changeover to both outputs on loss of either input, if required.

The receivers use APD detectors with signal conditioning and reclocking circuits. The data rates are automatically set to match the 3G SDI, HD SDI or SD SDI/ASI rates dependent on the actual input data rates to the transmitters.

The transmitter and receiver modules are compatible with IRT’s single channel fibre cards for use as two independent fibre paths starting from or coming to a single location.

A link selectable “keep link alive” signal is available to maintain optical link operation when no electrical input is present.

Optionally a 1310/1550nm WDM2 optical combiner can be fitted to allow for combined use on a single fibre.

The IRT-6632-DDT and IRT-6632-DDR are designed to fit the openGear® standard 2RU frames which allow a mixture of cards from various manufacturers to be mounted within the same frame.

DashBoard control software is available as a free download.

NOTE: 1 – 27dB path loss at 3G. Typically >30dB at HD and SD. Fitted with APD detector.
NOTE: 2 – With WDM option fitted for combined use on a single fibre, optical path loss is reduced by approximately 2dB.


Product by:
Author

IRT Communications IRT specialises in the design, development and manufacture of Digital and Analogue Video / Audio Broadcast and communications products including MPEG, ASI, DVB, AES/EBU, G.703, Distribution Amplifiers (DAs), HDTV and Fibre (Fiber) Optic devices used in telecommunication (ITU) and broadcast centres. Visit irtcommunications.com…