9490CWDM

Multi-Channel Fiber Optical Multiplexers and De-Multiplexers

Product by: Cobalt Digital

  • Overview
  • Flow Diagrams
  • Rear Module

The 9490 series of CWDM passive multiplexers (mux) and de-multiplexers (demux) offer a flexible, cost-effective solution to mux and demux up to eight fiber channels onto a shared fiber trunk. Used in conjunction with our fiber EO and OE converter cards, digital video, audio, and IP can all be carried over a shared fiber trunk. CWDM offers a cost-effective, scalable, and convenient solution for multiplexing and de-multiplexing discrete channels onto a shared fiber trunk.

The 9490CWDM mux units and companion de-mux units are available in 4 and 8-channel versions. Both 8 and 4-channel versions are available with expansion ports that allow additional passive mux/demux units to be daisy-chained on to the shared fiber trunk. The passive devices use no frame power and are fully functional regardless of frame power or communication status. Each device occupies 2 frame slots.

Features

  • Modular, scalable design allows expansion from 4 to 16 wavelengths (channels)

  • Bi-directional operation

  • Fully passive design using low-loss filters. Requires no frame power or communications.

  • Supports single-mode fiber

  • Fits 20-slot openGear frames using blindmate-connection rear I/O modules

  • Five year warranty

Specifications

Filter Wavelengths
See Ordering Information

Insertion Loss
3.1 dB (max) per channel (mux or demux)
3.0 dB (max) (expansion port; mux or demux)

Adjacent Channel Isolation
30 dB (min)

Non-Adjacent Channel Isolation
40 dB (min)

Passband Ripple
0.3 dB

Channel Passband
+/- 6.5 nm

Channel Spacing
20 nm

Return Loss
50 dB (min)

Frame Slot Usage
2 per unit

Connector Type
Type LC

Ordering Information

9490CWDM-4MX-LC  4-Channel Optical Mux with expansion port
1350nm - 1370nm - 1430nm - 1450nm
Includes type LC connector Rear I/O Module

9490CWDM-8MX-LC  8-Channel Optical Mux with expansion port
1470nm - 1490nm - 1510nm - 1530nm - 1550nm - 1570nm - 1590nm - 1610nm
Includes type LC connector Rear I/O Module

9490CWDM-8M-LC  8-Channel Optical Mux
1270nm - 1290nm - 1310nm - 1330nm - 1350nm - 1370nm - 1430nm - 1450nm
Includes type LC connector Rear I/O Module

9490CWDM-4DX-LC  4-Channel Optical De-Mux with expansion port
1350nm - 1370nm - 1430nm - 1450nm
Includes type LC connector Rear I/O Module

9490CWDM-8DX-LC  8-Channel Optical De-Mux with expansion port
1470nm - 1490nm - 1510nm - 1530nm - 1550nm - 1570nm - 1590nm - 1610nm
Includes type LC connector Rear I/O Module

9490CWDM-8D-LC  8-Channel Optical De-Mux
1270nm - 1290nm - 1310nm - 1330nm - 1350nm - 1370nm - 1430nm - 1450nm
Includes type LC connector Rear I/O Module

Questions about this Product?

Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!

Phone: 217-344-1243
Email: sales@cobaltdigital.com
2506 Galen Drive, Champaign, IL 61821