9410DA-2EO

3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI Fiber Dual EO Transport/Distribution Amplifier with Full-Flexibility Crosspoint

Product by: Cobalt Digital

  • Overview
  • Flow Diagrams
  • Rear Module

The Cobalt® 9410DA-2EO 3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI Fiber Dual EO Transport/Distribution Amplifier with Full-Flexibility Crosspoint provides a card-based solution for high-density conversion from coax to fiber (with two independent EO channels), as well as coaxial distribution. The 9410DA-2EO is multi-rate, and supports SDI and ASI/DVB on all inputs and outputs with non-inverting outputs.

SFP-based EO converters provide state-of-the-art fiber performance, power consumption, and compactness. A crosspoint (which is user-configurable via DashBoard™ GUI remote control) allows the card to apply any of the card inputs to various coax DA outputs as well as two independent fiber output channels. Up to 9 flexibly-sourced coaxial DA outputs are available per each card.

Using a high-density low-power design along with a high-density split rear module, up to 20 cards can be installed in a frame, providing 40 channels of EO conversion as well as up to 180 coaxial DA outputs. Excellent receive performance allows coaxial receive EQ for up to 110m 3G, 180m HD, and 360m SD cable length (1694A). Full user DashBoard™ or Remote Control Panel remote control allows full status and control access locally or across a standard Ethernet network.

Features

  • Dual independent coax-to-fiber channels. Fiber outputs can be sourced from any card coaxial input.

  • Full support of 3G/HD/SD-SDI and ASI/DVB

  • Fully-flexible coaxial crosspoint/DA provides up to 9 copies per card. Crosspoint can flexibly select from any card input or output, with auto-reclock or user reclock bypass for any source.

  • Excellent coax receive performance – EQ allows 1694A cable lengths up to 110m (3G) / 180m (HD) / 360m (SD)

  • SFP-based EO converters provide state-of-the-art fiber performance, power consumption, and compactness

  • Automatic reclocking for all SDI data rates (auto-bypass for non-SDI data rates)

  • Optical Tx power status fields allow optical transmit confidence assessment

  • All outputs are non-inverting – ASI can be outputted on any output

  • DashBoard™ status and full remote control

  • Five year warranty

Specifications

Power
< 10 Watts

3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI Inputs/Outputs (Coaxial Primary)
(2) 75Ω BNC input/outputs max (A-I/O and B-I/O)
SDI Formats Supported: SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M

Coaxial Receive Performance (Cable Length; Belden 1694A)
SDI Receive Cable Length (1694A): 110m/180m/360m (3G/HD/SD)

Fiber Transmit Output
(2) Fiber outputs (independent paths from card crosspoint); LC connectors
Fiber Wavelength, Tx: 1310 nm
Tx Power: -5.0 dBm (min)

3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI Outputs (DA Outputs)
Four, 1x2 75Ω BNC outputs (8 total, max). Each DA pair can receive any primary or opposite-channel DA signal.
Signal Level: 800 mV nominal
Alignment Jitter: 3G/HD/SD: < 0.3/0.2/0.2 UI
Timing Jitter: 3G/HD/SD: < 2.0/1.0/0.2 UI

Ordering Information

9410DA-2EO   3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI Fiber Dual EO Transport/Distribution Amplifier with Full-Flexibility Crosspoint

9410DA-2EO-CWDM-WXWX   3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI Fiber EO Transport/Distribution Amplifier with Full-Flexibility Crosspoint (CWDM)

Use fiber wavelength codes below for card Fiber Optic Modules (FOMs) when ordering. Available wavelengths (in nm) are as follows: 1270, 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610.

In "WX" places in part number, substitute code for wavelengths in each place as listed below. First set of codes sets wavelength for FIBER OUT 1; 2nd set of codes sets wavelength for FIBER OUT 2.

-27: 1270nm  -29: 1290nm  -31: 1310nm
-33: 1330nm  -35: 1350nm  -37: 1370nm
-39: 1390nm  -41: 1410nm  -43: 1430nm
-45: 1450nm  -47: 1470nm  -49: 1490nm
-51: 1510nm  -53: 1530nm  -55: 1550nm
-57: 1570nm  -59: 1590nm  -61: 1610nm
(Example: 9410DA-2EO-CWDM-2733 has 1270 nm FIBER OUT 1 and 1330 nm FIBER OUT 2 CWDM wavelengths) 

RM20-9410DA-2EO-D-DIN   20-Slot Frame Rear I/O Module (Standard-Width). (2) 3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI input/output BNCs, (2) Fiber out (LC connectors), (8) DA coaxial outputs (DA output connectors are DIN1.0/2.3) (Note: Mates to card in odd frame slot.)

RM20-9410DA-2EO-D-HDBNC   20-Slot Frame Rear I/O Module (Standard-Width). (2) 3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI input/output BNCs, (2) Fiber out (LC connectors), (8) DA coaxial outputs (DA output connectors are HD-BNC) (Note: Mates to card in odd frame slot.)

RM20-9410DA-2EO-D/S-DIN   20-Slot Frame Rear I/O Module (Split; supports 2 cards). (2) 3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI input/outputs, (2) Fiber out (LC connectors), (4) DA coaxial outputs (connections are per card; DA output connectors are DIN1.0/2.3)

RM20-9410DA-2EO-D/S-HDBNC   20-Slot Frame Rear I/O Module (Split; supports 2 cards). (2) 3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI input/outputs, (2) Fiber out (LC connectors), (4) DA coaxial outputs (connections are per card; DA output connectors are HD-BNC)

RM20-9410DA-2EO-E/S-DIN   20-Slot Frame Rear I/O Module (Split; supports 2 cards). (2) 3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI input/outputs, (2) Fiber out (LC connectors), (6) DA coaxial outputs (connections are per card; coaxial connectors are DIN1.0/2.3)

RM20-9410DA-2EO-E/S-HDBNC   20-Slot Frame Rear I/O Module (Split; supports 2 cards). (2) 3G/HD/SD-SDI / ASI / MADI input/outputs, (2) Fiber out (LC connectors), (6) DA coaxial outputs (connections are per card; coaxial connectors are HD-BNC)

Questions about this Product?

Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!

Phone: 217-344-1243
Email: sales@cobaltdigital.com
2506 Galen Drive, Champaign, IL 61821